Shannon Elizabeth Rishel

Rishel, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/09/1995
  • Missing From Rufus, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Older model white Chevrolet Camaro (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rishel was last seen near Rufus, Oregon on July 9, 1995. Her older model white Chevrolet Camaro became high-centered on a back road between Rufus and Briggs, Oregon on the night of July 8. Her boyfriend was with her and says they had been using drugs. He says he fell asleep and when he woke up the next morning, Rishel was gone. Her purse, identification, cigarettes and the clothes she'd been wearing were found inside the car, but a yellow blanket was missing.

She had a change of clothing and was presumably wearing that when she disappeared. A rainstorm during the night may have prompted her to change her clothes. The area where Rishel's car got stuck is near the Columbia River and bordered by 800-foot cliffs. Investigators speculated she accidentally fell, but an extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

Dogs tracked Rishel's scent for two miles to a truck stop in Briggs, Oregon. A witness who saw a missing persons flier for Rishel said he saw her getting into a semi truck at a barket in Biggs between 5:00 and 6:00 a.m. on July 9.

She lived in Redmond, Oregon in 1995. She had recently separated from her husband, and was working at the Big O Restaurant in Redmond. She left behind two toddler-age children and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon them; while at work she would call their babysitter multiple times per shift to make sure the children were all right. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oregon State Police 541-388-6213

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.