Shannon J. Minshall

Minshall, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 05/23/2013
  • Missing From Willow Springs, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/1967 (55)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Minshall has several tattoos, a large scar on her left forearm, and a large scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Minshall was last seen at her home in Willow Springs, Missouri on May 23, 2013. She was reported missing over a week later. She has never been heard from again.

Minshall didn't take any personal belongings with her when she vanished. At the time of her disappearance, she and her husband were living in a camper because their house had burned down.

Minshall's husband believes a relative who also lived in the camper may have had something to do with Minshall's case. The man has an arrest record and reportedly also has a history of drug use. No one has been named as a suspect in Minshall's disappearance, however; her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas County Sheriff's Department 417-967-4165

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2014; casefile added.