Shannon J. Salisbury

Salisbury, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 10/20/1994
  • Missing From Burns, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 107 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim jacket, a green sweatshirt, blue jeans or green sweatpants, and a green turquoise ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/red hair, blue eyes. Salisbury has a tattoo of a lion on her chest and a tattoo of a butterfly on her back. She may use the last names Koskovich and/or Pischke.

Details of Disappearance

Salisbury was last seen in Burns, Wisconsin at 9:30 p.m. on October 20, 1994. Her live-in boyfriend said she drove away from their rural home after an argument. She has never been heard from again.

Her car was found the day after she went missing, parked on Jewett Road near Niedfeldt Road, five miles from home. It had a flat tire. There was no sign of Salisbury at the scene. She left behind her purse, her wallet, her driver's license and her two very young children.

Salisbury's boyfriend has been very uncooperative with the investigation. He maintains his innocence in her disappearance and has custody of their children. There was a domestic dispute between the couple about a month before Salisbury disappeared; they supposedly argued because she wanted to end the relationship.

Salisbury is described as a devoted mother who would not have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • La Crosse County Sheriff's Department 608-785-9629

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2017; details of disappearance updated.