Shannon Lee Orton

RESOLVED

Orton, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/12/2020
  • Missing From Portage, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Orton disappeared from Hobart, Indiana on July 5, 2020. On July 12, she was sighted at a CVS pharmacy at Lute and Willowcreek Road in Portage, Indiana. She was never heard from again after that. In February 2025, authorities stated they had found Orton's remains in Portage. Her death is under investigation.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2025; case resolved.