Shannon Lynn Fischer

Fischer, circa 2006; Michael John Burroughs

  • Missing Since 12/18/2006
  • Missing From Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1983 (42)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black coat and size 8.5 shoes. Possibly carrying a black suitcase.
  • Medical Conditions Fischer told her mother she was pregnant in late November 2006, but this has not been confirmed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fischer may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Fischer was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 18, 2006 at her boyfriend's residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of east Blackhawk Avenue in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin. Her boyfriend, Michael John Burroughs, stated they had an argument and he told her he wanted to end the relationship and demanded that she leave his apartment.

She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she did not have a job, a vehicle, a driver's license or a permanent address. She relied on friends and family for housing and transportation, and moved frequently, keeping her belongings in a tote bag and a small duffel bag.

Fischer's parents notified authorities of her disappearance on December 28. They became concerned because she had not contacted them over the Christmas holidays. Her disappearance is described as completely out of character and her parents do not believe she would have left of her own accord. They described her as a naive, childlike, immature and easily suggestible young woman.

Fischer has two young children who were in foster care at the time of her disappearance. She went missing once before, in 2004, when she abruptly moved to Iowa to be with the man who fathered her first child.

However, in that instance she told friends of her travel plans, and she called her mother a short time after arriving in Iowa. Fischer has not had contact with any of her loved ones since her 2006 disappearance, and had not mentioned a wish to leave the area.

A major break in the case came in October 2010, when Burroughs went to police and confessed to Fischer's murder. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Prior to the confession, authorities had stated they believed foul play was involved in Fischer's disappearance but they didn't consider anyone she knew a suspect.

Burroughs stated he had strangled Fischer to death after she stole a bag of drugs from him. He kept her body in a closet in his apartment for several days, then dumped it in a garbage bin behind the building.

Burroughs was charged with first-degree reckless homicide. In January 2011, he was declared incompetent to stand trial due to a delusional disorder. He was held in a state psychiatric hospital until his competency was restored, and in January 2012, he pleaded no contest to the charge against him. He was sentenced to 31 years in prison.

Foul play is suspected in Fischer's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Prairie du Chien Police Department
  • 608-326-2421
  • 866-799-7297

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.