Shannon Mae McKinney

RESOLVED

McKinney, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/11/1999
  • Missing From Jackson, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

McKinney disappeared from Jackson, Mississippi on September 11, 1999. She was involved in drugs and sex work at the time of her disappearance. Her remains were found in a remote area near Bolton, Mississippi in October or November 1999, but were not identified until December 2004. She had been stabbed to death.

The bodies of three other women, all believed to be homicide victims, were also found in the general vicinity. Only one victim besides McKinney has been identified thus far. Investigators believe the same person or persons murdered all of the women found in the Bolton area. McKinney's murder, like the others, remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .