Shannon Michelle Hokanson

Hokanson, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/27/2012
  • Missing From Enid, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/02/1982 (40)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hokanson has numerous tattoos, including a frog with a mushroom on the outside of her ankle, blue roses on her lower back, an orange flower on the top of her left foot, a butterfly on the back of her right shoulder, a heart between her thumb and index finger, and unfinished flames running down her spine. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last names Baldwin and/or Baldwin-Hokanson, and some accounts refer to her by either of those names.

Details of Disappearance

Hokanson was last heard from by phone on May 27, 2012. She never contacted her loved ones again, which is uncharacteristic of her; she usually called her family once a week. She wasn't reported missing until August 7, nearly four months after her disappearance.

Hokanson does have a history of drug use, and drugs could be a factor in her disappearance. She left behind three children. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2020; picture added.