Shanta Dena Dowdy
RESOLVED

Dowdy, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
04/18/2003
-
Missing From
Athens, Georgia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Dowdy disappeared from Athens, Georgia on April 18, 2003. She was last seen in the company of her boyfriend; he is currently serving a life sentence for unrelated crimes and is the prime suspect in Dowdy's case. Her skeletal remains were found buried in a shallow grave in the backyard of her boyfriend's house in June 2005.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Dowdy, circa 2003
- Missing Since 04/18/2003
- Missing From Athens, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .