Shantelle Hudson
Shantelle, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 11/14/1988
- Missing From Dayton, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/31/1972 (54)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Shantelle has a scar on her ring finger and a large birthmark at the base of her spine. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Shantelle was last seen in Dayton, Nevada on November 14, 1988. She got in an argument with her mother and left their apartment on Dayton Valley Road at 7:30 a.m. Her mother reported her as a missing person shortly afterwards. She stated her daughter had made friends she didn't approve of.
There were two reported sightings of Shantelle in the month after she went missing, but police believe both sightings were probably misidentifications. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities reopened her case after receiving an inquiry from one of her relatives in 1999. There has not been any activity on her Social Security number and investigators were unable to locate Shantelle through an extensive driver's license search.
Shantelle had moved to Dayton from Bishop, California about two weeks before her disappearance. Some witnesses reported seeing Shantelle at a Dayton street dance two days after she was reported missing. It's possible she met with foul play at the dance.
She may have been seeing a boy at the time of her disappearance; if she was, investigators have never identified him. Rumors that drugs were involved in her case have not been substantiated. Shantelle's father has been ruled out as a suspect in her case. Her mother now lives in Redding, California. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lyon County Sheriff's Office 775-577-5023
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2019; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.