Shanythia Mashelle Greene
Shanythia, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 08/26/1993
- Missing From Pompano Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/30/1975 (47)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description White shorts and brown sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1992 Pontiac LeMans (accounted for); 18-wheeler truck with a blue cab and New Jersey license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Shanythia's upper right front tooth is gold and engraved with the letter "G" or "N". She has a small white skin discoloration on her lower right leg and a scar on her abdomen, and her ears are pierced. Shanythia's nickname is Nikki. She may use the alias Toquerta C. Montgomery.
Details of Disappearance
Shanythia left her family's residence in the 1600 block of North Cypress Road in Pompano Beach, Florida at 5:00 a.m. August 26, 1993. She planned to take her boyfriend to work.
Her mother got up at 8:00 a.m. She assumed Shanythia was in her bedroom, as the bedroom door was closed and her car was parked in the driveway. Investigators believe Shanythia may have left her home again at 8:30 a.m.
Shanythia's mother came home from work at 10:00 p.m. and her daughter wasn't home. She thought Shanythia was with her boyfriend and went to bed without worrying about it. She woke up at 3:00 a.m., and realized her daughter still wasn't home and had missed her 1:30 a.m. curfew.
Shanythia's family waited the rest of the day for her to come home, then reported her missing early in the morning two days after her disappearance. None of her clothes were missing, she did not pick up her paycheck from work, and there has been no activity on her bank account since her disappearance.
Shanythia's white 1992 Pontiac LeMans was discovered locked and abandoned in the parking lot of the Days Inn motel in the 1400 block of northwest 31st Avenue in Pompano Beach on August 29. Her purse was under the front seat. Inside was a false identification card for Shanythia in the name "Toquerta C. Montgomery."
There was no sign of Shanythia at the scene, but she may have been seen talking to an African-American male at that location. The man was driving an eighteen-wheeler truck with a blue cab and New Jersey license plates. He has never been identified. Shanythia has never been heard from again.
In 1995, an individual told police Shanythia's body was buried in the yard of a residence in the 2800 block of northwest Fourth Street in Pompano Beach. Authorities searched the area but failed to find any evidence. Shanythia's case remains unsolved. She is a graduate of Ely High School and worked part-time as a cashier at K-Mart in 1993.
Her mother suspects Shanythia may have come to harm at the hands of two people known to her, but no one has been charged in her disappearance or identified as a suspect.
Some agencies state she disappeared on August 27 or August 29, 1993.
Investigating Agency
- Pompano Beach Police Department 954-786-4200
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.