Shaquanna Lakita Rutherford

Rutherford, circa 2025; Rutherford in the clothes she as wearing when she disappeared

  • Missing Since 05/19/2025
  • Missing From Salisbury, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1999 (26)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 280 - 330 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt with blue lettering, light green and dark green camouflage-print leggings, and dark-colored slip-on shoes. A photo of Rutherford in this outfit is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Rutherford has unspecified health concerns.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rutherford's nickname is Kita.

Details of Disappearance

Rutherford was last seen in the vicinity of Parsons Road and Fitzwater Drive in Salisbury, Maryland, on May 19, 2025. She has never been heard from again. She has been known to frequent the areas near the bridge by the La Quinta Inn, and by the Anchorage Health Center in Salisbury.

After her disappearance, police put out photographs of three suspicious men that could be connected to Rutherford's case, and asked the public for help in identifying them. They were able to identify at least two of the men and haven't said how they could be connected to Rutherford's disappearance. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salisbury Police Department 410-548-3165

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2026; casefile added.