Sharaun Taree Cole

Sharaun, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 02/25/1983
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/08/1970 (55)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige wool jacket, a gold sweater, blue jeans and blue and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sharaun may use the alternate birthdate of October 8, 1969. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Sharaun was last seen outside of her family's residence on Edgecomb Avenue in the New York City borough of Manhattan at 5:30 p.m. on February 25, 1983. She went out to play at a nearby park, never returned home and has never been heard from again.

Sharaun's mother stated she wasn't having any problems at home at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; three pictures added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.