Shari Christine Saunders
RESOLVED

Saunders, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
08/05/2018
-
Missing From
Evergreen, Alabama
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 67 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Saunders is from Norfolk, Virginia and was traveling to visit relatives in the Monroeville, Alabama area when she disappeared. She was last seen alive getting gas at a station off Exit 93 on Interstate 65 in Evergreen, Alabama on August 5, 2018.
The day after Christmas in 2020, Saunders's skeletal remains were located in a wooded area off a gated private road intersecting Canaan Church Road in Conecuh County, Alabama. They were identified in April 2021. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff’s Office
251-368-4779
- Norfolk Police Department
757-664-3277
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2021; case resolved.
Saunders, circa 2018
- Missing Since 08/05/2018
- Missing From Evergreen, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 67 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff’s Office 251-368-4779
- Norfolk Police Department 757-664-3277