Sharletha Maynor
Maynor, circa 2007
- Missing Since 03/06/2007
- Missing From Red Springs, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/21/1970 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse, blue jeans and a blue windbreaker with white stripes on the sleeves or a Harley Davidson jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Maynor has a scar near her right eye. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Maynor was last seen in Red Springs, North Carolina on March 6, 2007. There are different accounts as to the circumstances of her disappearance.
One account says she and her fiance, Tony McEachern, were arguing and he let her out of the car on Highway 71 near Lombardy Village Road, and she got into a green truck with another male. Another story is that she left their home in the 70 block of Newton Drive at 8:30 p.m. and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
Maynor and McEachern had been seeing each other for about a year. She disappeared less than two weeks before their wedding.
Although there is no evidence of foul play in Maynor's disappearance, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and her family is concerned for her. She didn't take any belongings or clothes with her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Robeson County Sheriff's Office 910-671-3100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2012; casefile added.