Sharon Anne Harrer

Harrer, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 11/26/1979
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/20/1959 (66)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 98 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blouse and tight-fitting black satin pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Harrer has a tattoo of a Rolling Stones tongue emblem on one buttock and an unknown tattoo on her other buttock. Her nickname is Shara and some agencies give her last name as "Harper."

Details of Disappearance

Harrer was last seen at the DJ's Pioneer Club, an after-hours club on Madeira Beach Causeway in St. Petersburg, Florida on November 26, 1979. She got into a Cadillac with a man who called himself Robert Crawford. She supposedly called a friend two days later and requested a ride from Tampa, Florida. She has never been heard from again.

Harrer was as a waitress at the Fantasm club at the time of her disappearance; she had only been working there for five nights by the time she disappeared. She's a native of Buffalo, New York and lived with her parents in the 1000 block of Warwick Drive. Her father died eight months after her disappearance.

According to Harrer's mother, she always kept her parents informed of her whereabouts. She's considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Petersburg Police Department 727-893-7265

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.