Sharon Evelyn Medlin

Medlin, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/02/1998
  • Missing From Greer, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1948 (77)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Medlin's hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance. She wears contact lenses or eyeglasses with large brown plastic frames. Medlin's nickname is Sherry and her maiden name is Laplante; she may go by that name. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, pierced ears, a hysterectomy scar, and a scar in the shape of a half-circle on her forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Medlin was last seen at approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 2, 1998, by her husband. She was in bed at their residence in the vicinity of the 20 block of north Rutherford Road in Greer, South Carolina. Medlin's husband left their home at this time to get food for breakfast and when he returned, she was gone.

She was supposed to meet a friend in Atlanta, Georgia that day, but never arrived. Her vehicle and all of her other belongings, except her cellular phone, were left behind at the residence, and there has been no activity on her cellular phone since her disappearance. Her son reported her missing on May 6.

Medlin's financial accounts have been checked periodically since her disappearance; there has been no activity on them. At the time of her disappearance, she and her husband were having marital problems over credit card bills and a boyfriend Medlin may have had. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greenville County Sheriff's Office 864-232-7463

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2008; details of disappearance updated.