Sharon Gay Buis
Buis, circa 2014; Tattoos on Buis's arms and shoulder
- Missing Since 05/24/2014
- Missing From Juneau, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/17/1965 (59)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Buis has scars on her knee, left hand, neck and shoulder, and tattoos on her upper left arm and shoulder. A photo of the tattoos, one of which is a hooded skull, are posted with this case summary. She has an orthopedic screw implanted in her body.
Details of Disappearance
Buis was last seen in Juneau, Alaska on May 24, 2014. She was supposed to meet a friend at 8:45 a.m. to go hiking, but never showed up. Authorities believe she went missing while hiking on Mount Roberts; her vehicle was found in the parking lot of the Mount Roberts trailhead on Basin Road.
She has never been heard from again and multiple searches of the mountain turned up no indication of her whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.