Sharon Ivy Jones

Jones, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 09/22/2002
  • Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/17/1968 (54)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black spaghetti-strap tank top with a silver emblem in the center, black pants and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones has a round vaccination scar on her upper left arm and a tattoo of the cartoon character Tweety Bird on her right upper arm at the shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen in Norfolk, Virginia on September 22, 2002. She went to a friend's wedding, then to a dance party afterwards with friends. She left driving her red Toyota Tercel, at 3:00 a.m. of September 22. She was last seen driving Interstate 64 westbound from Chesapeake Boulevard. She had mentioned stopping at a Taco Bell restaurant, but it is unknown whether she did so.

Jones never arrived to pick up her daughter from the child's father's care. Her car was later found parked in her assigned space in front of Breezy Point Apartments, where she lived.

Authorities found signs of a disturbance in Jones's apartment after her disappearance. The door was unlocked, some items had been broken, and the cords had been pulled out of both her telephones. None of her personal belongings were missing.

Jones's parents found the outfit she had been wearing when she was last seen inside her apartment after she disappeared. Her parents say is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and that she kept in regular contact with them by telephone. She is described as a devoted parent.

Jones has not accessed her bank account since she disappeared. She left behind a two-year-old daughter, who now lives with Jones's parents in Red Bank, New Jersey. Her parents and younger sister traveled back and forth between New Jersey and Virginia to search for Jones; her sister died in 2003.

Jones attended Norfolk State University. She was employed as a teacher's assistant in a preschool program at Lynnhaven Elementary School at the time of her disappearance, and resided in the 8600 block of Glenn Myrtle Avenue in Norfolk.

Foul play is suspected in Jones's case. Police say she vanished under suspicious circumstances; they are investigating her case as an abduction.

Investigating Agency

  • Norfolk Police Department
  • 757-664-7291
  • 757-664-7070

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.