Sharon Kay Leinart

Leinart, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 01/23/2013
  • Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears several layers of clothing, including waist-length or longer jackets and coats, blue jeans, sunglasses and a hat, as well as bracelets, necklaces and earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Leinart may dye her hair strawberry-blonde. Her ears are pierced. She normally wears red nail polish on her fingernails, and for makeup she wears blue eyeshadow, red blush and lipstick, overlining her lips. She may spoke Marlboro cigarettes. She may use the first name Angela.

Details of Disappearance

Leinart was last seen in Knoxville, Tennessee on January 26, 2013. She spoke to her sister and said she'd been picked up by a man who offered her "a nice warm room" and she was staying at that person's home. She has never been heard from again. Her sister, who lives in Indiana, reported her missing on March 26.

Leinart was homeless at the time of her disappearance and was known to frequent the areas around the Salvation Army and KARM near downtown Knoxville. Her only source of income was a disability check which was direct-deposited into her bank account; there has been no activity on her account since she was last seen. She had previously been a registered nurse and paramedic, and a member of the Civil Air Patrol.

In December 2024, Randall Lee Rose was indicted for first-degree murder in Leinart's death. At the time of his indictment, he was serving a life sentence for another woman's murder that happened in 2021. Authorities stated that in 2023, while they were interviewing Rose about the 2021 homicide, he suddenly confessed to killing another woman, Leinart, at the Sunset Motel in Knoxville.

He said he had strangled her and then hidden her body off Chapman Highway. He has a long criminal history including convictions for rape, assault, firearms charges and burglary. In February 2025, Rose pleaded guilty to Leinart's murder and was sentenced to a second term of life in prison.

Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; details of disappearance updated.