Sharon Kim Redmon
Sharon, circa 1993
- Missing Since 02/22/1993
- Missing From Unionville, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1986 Oldsmobile Calais with the Virginia license plate number HIQ-285
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sharon has a tattoo of the word "Deakons" on her right bicep. She goes by her middle name, Kim.
Details of Disappearance
Sharon and her husband, Andrew Redmon, were last seen in their hometown of Unionville, Virginia on February 22, 1993. Sharon was employed at an automobile parts company in Fredericksburg, Virginia at the time. She phoned her employer and requested the day off from work. She has never been heard from again.
Andrew and Sharon's young son was staying with Andrew's parents on the day the couple disappeared. Andrew's mother told authorities that he arrived at their home with some of their child's belongings and mentioned that he and Sharon were considering traveling to Florida in the near future.
Investigators also determined that Andrew asked an acquaintance for money on the day he and Sharon disappeared. The couple's vehicle, a blue 1986 Oldsmobile Calais with the Virginia license plate number HIQ-285, has never been recovered.
Andrew's family contacted authorities after they were unable to locate the couple by early March 1993, approximately one week after they were last seen. Law enforcement officers searched the Redmons' residence and discovered shell casings from a small caliber handgun, as well as a broken table and other evidence of a struggle.
DNA testing proved that blood stains located on the carpet were from Andrew. Investigators believe that someone else was inside the house on the day Andrew and Sharon vanished, but additional details have not been released.
There has not been any activity on either of the Redmons' bank accounts since the day they vanished in 1993.
Investigators found inconsistencies in statements from witnesses questioned at the time of the couple's disappearance and also stated that there is a possible suspect in the case. The person has not been identified publicly and no arrests have been made in connection with the Redmons' cases. Their disappearances remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 540-672-1200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2010; picture and age added, distinguishing characteristics updated.