Sharon Lee Gallegos

RESOLVED

Sharon, circa 1960

  • Missing Since 07/21/1960
  • Missing From Alamogordo, New Mexico
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 4 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Sharon was abducted from an alley behind her home in Alamogordo, New Mexico just before 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 1960. On July 31, her body was found partially buried in a remote desert area outside Congress, Arizona.

Police thought at the time that the body was of a child at least seven years old. Due to the advanced state of decomposition, no cause of death could be determined. She was given the nickname "Little Miss Nobody" and remained unidentified for decades.

In March 2022, Sharon was identified through DNA as Little Miss Nobody.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2022; case resolved.