Sharon Louise Giusti

Sharon, circa 1963

  • Missing Since 03/05/1963
  • Missing From Port Townsend, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1943 (83)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sharon and her daughters, Michelle Renee Giusti and Clara Arleen Giusti, were last seen at their family's farm five miles south of Port Townsend, Washington on March 5, 1963.

Sharon's husband, Raymond William Giusti, stated he had been working in the fields all afternoon. When he returned to the house at the end of the day, his wife and children were gone. A car, some clothing and some money was also missing from the residence.

Raymond reported his family missing on March 9, four days after they were last seen. The day after he filed the report, Sharon's vehicle was found beneath a highway overpass more than two miles from the farm. It was unlocked and there was no indication of Sharon, Michelle or Clara's whereabouts. They have never been heard from again.

Raymond and Sharon's marriage was apparently troubled; she had left him several times before and gone to stay with family, saying she was afraid of him, but they would always reconcile. About a year after Sharon and her daughters went missing, Raymond remarried. In 2018, at age 88, he died by suicide.

Photographs of Clara are unavailable. Her date of birth is May 4, 1962; she was ten months old at the time of her disappearance. She has red hair and blue eyes.

Due to the long time period that has passed without any contact from Sharon or the children, authorities believe they disappeared under suspicious circumstances and are probably deceased. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 360-385-3831

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; details of disappearance updated.