Sharon Marie Cleaveland

Cleaveland, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 09/18/2024
  • Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1967 (58)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cleaveland has medical problems, including anxiety, requiring daily doses of medications.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black four-door 2012 Nissan Altima with the Florida license plate number Y306KC, illegal black tint on all the windows, front dumper damage and a broken back driver's side light cover
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Cleaveland's nicknames are Cat Lady and Sherri. Her ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: a tree of life on her back, roses on her chest, and a moon with a fairy and a quote on her calf.

Details of Disappearance

Cleaveland was last seen in the 1100 block of Hillcrest Drive in Daytona Beach, Florida on September 18, 2024. She left home between 3:00 and 3:30 a.m., sayings she going for a drive. She sometimes liked to go for drives and listen to music and enjoy the air conditioning in her car, since her home air conditioning was broken.

She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a black four-door 2012 Nissan Altima with the Florida license plate number Y306KC, illegal black tint on all the windows, front dumper damage and a broken back driver's side light cover, disappeared with her. The car was seen at a Walmart store on Polynesian Isle Boulevard and 535 at 10:41 a.m. on September 19; a man was driving it but there was no sign of Cleaveland. The car was later impounded and towed.

The circumstances of Cleaveland's disappearance are unclear, but her daughter is concerned for her safety.

Investigating Agency

  • Daytona Beach Police Department 386-671-5219

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2025; casefile added.