Sharon Priscilla King
King, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/17/2002
- Missing From Ben Wheeler, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/07/1959 (65)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Metallic blue Chevrolet Suburban
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. King has freckles. She is right-handed. One of her front lower teeth is brown in color, as it was knocked out when she was a child and a dentist was able to put it back in place.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen leaving her residence in Ben Wheeler, Texas on July 17, 2002. She was driving a metallic blue Chevrolet Suburban at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. Her husband stated she had "run off" and he didn't know where she went.
King is believed to be in danger and foul play is possible in her disappearance. She grew up in New England and most of her family lived there in 2002, except for a nephew who lived in Florida. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office 903-567-4133
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 12, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.