Sharon Rose Apgar
Above: Apgar, circa 1999
- Missing Since 11/19/1999
- Missing From Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/26/1966 (59)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved hunter green blouse, blue jeans, black combat boots, and possibly several rings on her fingers, including a gold horseshoe ring and a ring with a large pink stone.
- Medical Conditions Apgar has a history of prescription drug addiction, although she was in recovery at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Apgar has a tattoo of a rose on her left breast and a tattoo of a heart with a ribbon imprinted with the names "Josh Michael," "Michael Thomas," "Michael Leon" and "Shari George" on her right shoulder. She has a scar on her right wrist and a burn scar on her right calf. Her nickname is Shari and her married name is George.
Details of Disappearance
Apgar was residing at her mother's home in Newtonsville, Ohio in 1999. She left her mother's residence on November 18, 1999 and was last seen the next day by friends at a at the Cross Country Inn (now Super 8) in the 2300 block of Royal Drive in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky. She departed from the hotel, apparently to meet her ex-husband, Mike George, and and has never been heard from again. She left her son behind when she vanished.
George and Apgar had had a stormy relationship and he was involved with a motorcycle gang based in Cincinnati, Ohio. George was imprisoned twice in the 1990s, and he had just been released from custody when Apgar vanished. Apgar was reportedly very afraid of him and his gang associates, and she told her family to contact police if they didn't hear from her every day.
George disappeared at the same time Apgar did, and her family believes he may have been involved in her disappearance, but law enforcement authorities have not identified him as a suspect. They would like to speak with him, however. He is described as a brown-haired, blue-eyed man who was 36 years old at the time of his and Apgar's disappearances. He is 5'9 tall and weighs 170 pounds. Photographs of him are unavailable.
Although police have found no hard evidence of foul play in Apgar's case, her family stated she had been afraid for her life prior to her disappearance and they believe she was murdered. Apgar's parents both died after her disappearance and her son is now serving in the military. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clermont County Sheriff's Office 513-732-7545
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2015; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.