Sharon Rose Sons
Sons, circa 1993
- Missing Since 10/20/1993
- Missing From Lexington, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/16/1965 (60)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 98 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length denim skirt, sneakers, a plaid gold chain with a flexible cross, a gold necklace with the name "Willie," and three or four rings on her fingers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Sons has a torn earlobe, a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, a scar on the top of her head and poison ivy scars on her arms and legs. She has a small, partially colored rose tattooed on her right ankle. Her skin freckles in the summer. Sons's nickname is Susie.
Details of Disappearance
Sons was last seen in Lexington, Kentucky on October 20, 1993. She lived with her ex-boyfriend in the 500 block of Cane Run Road; they had just broken up and she was in the process of moving out.
He stated she left to use the phone at a laundromat at Russell Cave Plaza and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Her ex-boyfriend didn't report her missing or inform her family about her disappearance for weeks.
Sons was a nightclub dancer at the time of her disappearance. She left behind a young son. Her ex-boyfriend has been cleared as a suspect in her disappearance. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Some agencies give the date of Sons's disappearance as November 10, 1993.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 502-564-5230
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2013; picture added, details of disappearance updated.