Sharon Wright

Wright, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 08/01/1980
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1950 (76)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in Los Angeles, California on August 1, 1980. She dropped her seven-year-old son off with family members so they could take care of him. She was supposed to return for him on August 3, but never did and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2026; casefile added.