Sharran Lee Haije

Haije, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/22/2018
  • Missing From Gig Harbor, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1939 (83)
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue nightgown and green rubber gardening clogs.
  • Medical Conditions Haije suffers from dementia. She may be confused and not know where she lives or how to get home.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Haije's last name is pronounced "Hay-jee."

Details of Disappearance

Haije was last seen walking down Wright-Bliss Road off 105th Street north of the Vaughn Civic Center in Gig Harbor, Washington in the early afternoon hours of June 22, 2018. She has never been heard from again and may have been picked up by a passing motorist.

Haije has been known to wander into strangers' houses. It's possible she went into a vacant vacation home in the area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-798-7530

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2019; casefile added.