Shaun Thornhill

Thornhill, circa 2012; Thornhill's truck

  • Missing Since 01/23/2012
  • Missing From St. Francisville, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/23/2012 (14)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White GMC extended cab pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Thornhill has a tattoo on his upper right arm or shoulder of a sun with the number 798 in the middle, and a tattoo of the word "mainliner" on his upper back. He has a large scar on his left eyebrow. He wears dark-colored prescription eyeglasses and his four upper front teeth are all implants.

Details of Disappearance

Thornhill was last seen in St. Francisville, Louisiana on January 23, 2012. He was in town looking for work on a barge or tugboat.

On January 20, he was arrested for public intoxication. He bonded out of jail that same day, checked in to the Magnuson Hotel and stayed there between January 20 and 22. He also paid to stay for the night of January 23, but it's unclear whether he actually did.

The day after his disappearance, Thornhill's white GMC extended cab pickup truck was found locked and abandoned on Kingston Highway in Adams County, Mississippi, south of Natchez.

He left all his belongings inside, including his wallet, cellular phone, clothes, television set and other items. Only his driver's license and debit card were missing. A photo of Thornhill's truck is posted with this case summary.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Thornhill. Little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland Parish Sheriff's Office 318-728-2063
  • West Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Office 225-784-3136

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2017; picture added.