Shaunda Renee Green

Shaunda, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 10/15/1983
  • Missing From Ypsilanti, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1970 (55)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. One of Shaunda's upper front teeth was chipped at the time of her 1983 disappearance. She has a surgical scar inside her navel, and her ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her middle name "Renne".

Details of Disappearance

Shaunda disappeared from Ypsilanti, Michigan on October 15, 1983. When her father woke up in the morning, he discovered she'd disappeared during the night. Prior to her disappearance she had been truant from school, often enough that her mother tried to get her placed in juvenile detention, but she couldn't be kept there because she hadn't committed any criminal offenses.

Shaunda had started running away from home when she was twelve, and authorities thought she had run away again. However, she had never previously been gone for more than a day or two at a time, and after her October 1983 disappearance she was never heard from again and her Social Security number was never used. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washentaw County Sheriff's Office 734-971-3954

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2025; details of disappearance updated.