Shawn Corneilus Alston

Alston, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 10/18/2012
  • Missing From Graysburg, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, khaki cargo pants or shorts, and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Alston suffers from asthma and thyroid problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Alston was last seen in Graysburg, North Carolina at 11:30 p.m. on October 18, 2012. He went out drinking with a friend and became very intoxicated, to the point that when he tried to walk back to his home in the Warner Bridge Road area near the Virginia state line, he started out going the wrong way and had to be stopped and helped to go in the right direction. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Alston's mother, who died in 2016, believed her son may have been robbed and killed on the night of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Northampton County Sheriff's Office 252-534-2611

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions updated.