Shawn Damian Hornbeck

RESOLVED

Shawn, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 10/06/2002
  • Missing From Richwoods, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 11 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Shawn disappeared on October 6, 2002 while riding his bike near his home in Richwoods, Missouri. He was presumed to have been abducted. In January 2007, a thirteen-year-old Missouri boy, William "Ben" Ownby Jr., also disappeared and was believed to have been kidnapped.

Several days later, both Ben and Shawn (now fifteen years old) were located alive and well in a house in Kirkwood, Missouri, a suburb of St. Louis. Shawn identified himself when police officers entered the residence. Michael J. Devlin has been charged with one count of kidnapping and more charges are expected.

The facts of what happened to Shawn and what was behind his disappearance are unclear as of this writing. Devlin's neighbors stated he had been living openly with Devlin for years and they assumed he was Devlin's son.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .