Shawn Farzad Attaie
Attaie, circa 2006
- Missing Since 03/29/2006
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/01/1983 (39)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Attaie was last seen in San Francisco, California at approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 29, 2006. He was visiting a childhood friend at the time; the men drank vodka and went to the Sutro Baths and decided to explore the coastal caves. Attaie fell into the high tide waters while he and his friend were on the cliffs and was swept into the ocean.His disappearance was not reported to the Coast Guard until the following evening, due to a miscommunication. The Coast Guard searched for him with a boat and helicopter, but turned up no evidence as to his whereabouts.
Attaie is believed to have drowned, but he remains classified as a missing person. He was a graduate student in sociology at the University of California at Santa Barbara at the time of his disappearance, and was interested in social justice.
Investigating Agency
- United States Park Police
- San Francisco Office
- 415-561-5510
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2006; casefile added.