Shawn Michael Demers

Demers, circa 2021; Tattoo on Demers's chest; Demers's car

  • Missing Since 12/18/2021
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/26/1981 (44)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, a gray or black windbreaker jacket, dark blue Levi's jeans and a black beanie hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2010 Lexus 460 with the California license plate number 8WRC852
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, brown/hazel eyes. Demers has the following tattoos: his first name "Shawn" on his wrist and hand, the name "Jacob" the other wrist and hand, the words "Los Angeles" on his chest under his collarbone, and an unspecified tattoo on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Demers was last seen in San Diego, California on December 18, 2021. His vehicle, a black 2010 Lexus 460 with the California license plate number 8WRC852, crossed the border into Mexico at 2:30 a.m. that day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2023; casefile added.