Shawn Michael Steptoe

RESOLVED

Shawn, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/13/2004
  • Missing From Bluefield, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 14 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Shawn ran away from his Bluefield, West Virginia home on May 13, 2004. In March 2005, his skull was found near a residence on Fifth Street in Bluefield. It was not identified for a year, however.

Shawn died approximately eight months after he disappeared. His death remains under investigation.

. .