Shawn Patrick Gallagher

Gallagher, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/03/2010
  • Missing From Joplin, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1970 (53)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved shirt, denim shorts and Skechers half-boots.
  • Medical Conditions Gallagher has a history of drug abuse. When he is under the influence, he may forget who he is.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gallagher has several tattoos on his shoulder, right arm, chest and back. He wears eyeglasses. He may use the alias names Steven Barrett, Steven Francis Barrick, Shan Patrick Gallagher, Sean Justin Gallagher and/or Steven Roberts.

Details of Disappearance

Gallagher was last seen at Freeman Hospital in Joplin, Missouri on June 3, 2010. He was supposed to go a drug treatment facility, but he didn't go and has never been heard from again.

He is transient and has frequented homeless shelters in the past, such as the Watered Gardens shelter in the 500 block of south Kentucky Street. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Joplin Police Department 417-623-3131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.