Shawna C. Jones
Jones, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/25/2017
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Jones was in the advanced stages of cancer at the time of her disappearance. She was losing weight and in severe pain as a result of her condition, and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in the 3000 block of Walter Street in Charlotte, North Carolina on the evening of August 25, 2017. She was driving her roommate's red four-door 2016 Mazda 6 with the North Carolina license plate number DHB-5791. has never been heard from again. She was reported missing two days later.Jones apparently used her roommate's credit card at a car wash on Wilkinson Boulevard in Charlotte six days after she went missing. She bought a month-long pass for the car wash, but never returned there.
The Mazda was found a few days later, abandoned on the eastbound ramp for eastbound Interstate 26 from 17 Alt. This was in Summerville, South Carolina, nearly 200 miles south of Charlotte. There was no sign of Jones at the scene. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte Police Department 704-336-8340
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2018; casefile added.