Shawna Michelle Chavez
Shawna, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 21 (circa 1999)
- Missing Since 06/07/1994
- Missing From Trinity, Texas
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1977 (45)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Shawna has a name tattooed on her shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Shawna left her residence in Sweet Home, Oregon in 1994 and traveled to Trinity, Texas with friends. She decided she wanted to go back home, called her grandmother and said she would hitchhike there and would arrive in a few days.
Shawna never made it back to Oregon. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Trinity County Sheriff's Office 409-642-2535
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2016; middle name.