ShawnDarius Tremanya Tyus

Tyus, circa 2020; Some of Tyus's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/23/2020
  • Missing From Selma, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/02/1996 (29)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 190 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White long-sleeved shirt and a camouflage-print jumpsuit OR a black jumpsuit and hooded sweatshirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tyus has tattoos on both arms including a Bible verse on his forearm, a tattoo on his shin, a tattoo of his name "S. Tyus" on his chest, and a tattoo of a jester's head on the back of his shoulder. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Tyus was last seen at the intersection of Highway 80 East and Choctaw Avenue in Selma, Alabama on December 23, 2020. He was en route to his father's residence, where Tyus also lived, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Tyus to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2022; casefile added.