Shawndell Emett McLeod

McLeod, circa 2011; Ricky Nobles

  • Missing Since 09/24/2011
  • Missing From Lithonia, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2011 Nissan Versa (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. McLeod's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

McLeod was last seen leaving her home in the 4700 block of Golod Way in Lithonia, Georgia in the early morning hours of September 24, 2011. She was en route to start her 5:00 a.m. shift at the Life Care Center of Gwinnett, a nursing home in Lawrenceville, Georgia, where she was a cook.

She never arrived there and has never been heard from again. There hasn't been any activity on her cellular phone or bank accounts since her disappearance. Before she vanished, McLeod had been in the process of ending an abusive relationship. She said she was afraid something would happened to her, and borrowed a gun from a friend for self-protection.

Police stopped McLeod's 2011 Nissan Versa behind an abandoned house near Cleveland Avenue several days after her disappearance; it was being driven by a man named Ricky Nobles, who fled the scene. A photo of Nobles is posted with this case summary.

Foul play is suspected in McLeod's disappearance. Her loved ones stated she was happy with her life, did not use drugs or drink alcohol, and had no reason to leave of her own accord.

In 2017, police announced they believed she'd been abducted and murdered after she left the house that morning. They stated they don't think Nobles was the killer; they have identified another suspect, a person who knew McLeod's family and was familiar with the area where she lived.

McLeod was born in Guyana, a country in South America, and moved to the U.S. at the age of thirteen. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dekalb County Police Department 770-724-7866

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.