Shawntell Monique Waites
Waites, circa 2006
- Missing Since 03/15/2006
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/06/1976 (48)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Waites is missing seven teeth. She has fillings in seven teeth and a crown in one tooth. She has a tattoo of the word "LADY" on her right leg. Her ears are pierced. Waites may go by her middle name, Monique. She often wears blonde or light brown hair weaves.
Details of Disappearance
Waites was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on March 15, 2006. She has never been heard from again.
Waites is one of over a dozen women who were reported missing in the Albuquerque area since 2001. All of them were involved in drugs and prostitution, but investigators are not certain whether the cases are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Albuquerque Police Department 505-242-2677
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.