Shayne Peterson

Peterson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 02/24/2009
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1990 (34)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he often wears red clothing.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Peterson has the following tattoos: a broken pill on his neck, a clown on his left forearm, the words "Smile Now Cry Later" on his arm, the word "Duke" on his right arm, and the words "City" and "Splif" on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Peterson was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on February 24, 2009. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2020

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2025; date of disappearance corrected.