Sheena Dayle Johnson

Johnson, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/08/2006
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1984 (40)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 95 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at the McDuff Food Mart, a convenience store a few blocks her family's residence on Mackinaw Street in Jacksonville, Florida, at 2:30 p.m. on September 8, 2006. She had gone there to buy a cigar. She told her mother she would be home shortly, but she never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Her cellular phone has been turned off since her disappearance, which is uncharacteristic of her. Johnson was reported as a missing person on September 11, three days after her disappearance.

Johnson has no known enemies and no history of mental illness, and her loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Authorities initially did not suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance, but they are now considering the possibility due to the length of time that has passed since she last contacted her loved ones.

Johnson was unemployed at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
  • 904-630-0500
  • 904-630-2627

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2007; casefile added.