Sheena Louise Gibbs
Gibbs, circa 2021
- Missing Since 11/03/2021
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/16/1981 (44)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gibbs's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gibbs was last seen at Greenleaf and Sheridan Road in the Rogers Park neighborhood Chicago, Illinois on November 3, 2021. She texted a friend on November 8; this is the last time anyone had contact with her. She has never been heard from again. The last place her phone pinged was in Winthrop Harbor, Illinois, near the Wisconsin border.
Prior to her disappearance, Gibbs had mentioned wanting to visit family in Davenport, Iowa; her mother was hospitalized and Gibbs wanted to take care of her. She never arrived there. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-744-8266
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2024; casefile added.