Sheila Ann Johnson
Johnson, circa 1989
- Missing Since 01/18/1989
- Missing From Jonesboro, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue striped blouse and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson has scars on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Jonesboro, Arkansas on January 18, 1989. She had an appointment scheduled with Arkansas Social Services the next day about food stamps, but she never arrived and was reported missing by her caseworker.
On January 23, Johnson's car was found abandoned in the parking lot of St. Bernard's Regional Medical Center. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Jonesboro Police Department 870-933-4551
- Craighead County Sheriff's Office 870-933-4551
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; picture added.