Sheila Ann Morton

Morton, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 06/02/2014
  • Missing From Center, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1981 (45)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 125 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange t-shirt and capri pants.
  • Medical Conditions Morton takes medication for unspecified reasons. If she stops taking it, she may become irrational.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Morton has a scar under her chin and a tattoo of the initials "SAM" on her left arm. Her hair was dyed maroon at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Morton was last seen leaving her ex-boyfriend's home, where she'd been staying temporarily, at Farm Road 843 and Chester Allen Road in Center in Center, Texas on June 2, 2014. She took only her wallet and cellular phone, and left her car, purse, keys and other belongings behind at her ex-boyfriend's. She has never been heard from again. Her phone has been turned off since her disappearance. She wasn't reported missing for two weeks.

Morton's loved ones stated her behavior had changed in the weeks prior to her disappearance: she quit the restaurant job she'd had for seven years, changed residences and began hanging out with an old group of friends. The last item she is known to have purchased was a 9mm handgun; it was left behind with her ex-boyfriend and he subsequently turned it over to the police.

On the day of her disappearance, according to Morton's ex-boyfriend, she had been drinking heavily and wanted to take their son and leave. He told her that if she got in the car, he would call the police, and he took the child inside, leaving Morton outside. She disappeared, leaving her purse and keys in the driveway, and he never saw her again. He thinks she may have called someone to pick her up.

Morton's family believes she met with foul play; they stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave without her car or to abandon her son. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Angelina County Sheriff’s Office 936-634-3332

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2018; casefile added.