Sheila Gail Wears Pierce
Pierce, circa 1978
- Missing Since 06/24/1978
- Missing From Point Pleasant, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/03/1954 (71)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Faded blue jeans and a blue blouse with White straps.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pierce has a tattoo. She's allergic to metal and will develop a skin rash if she touches metal.
Details of Disappearance
Pierce was last seen leaving her residence in the 1400 block of Kanawha Street in Point Pleasant, West Virginia at 3:30 p.m. on June 24, 1978. She has never been heard from again.
A serial killer later confessed to having murdered Pierce, but his statement has never been verified. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- West Virginia State Police 304-675-0850
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2016; details of disappearance updated.