Sheila Kathleen McBroom

McBroom, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/27/2008
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1968 (57)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. McBroom goes by her middle name, Kathleen, and her nickname is Kathy. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

McBroom was last seen in Anchorage, Alaska on October 27, 2008. She left home that morning, supposedly to drive to work.

At 8:30 a.m., an Alaska state trooper stopped McBroom on the Seward Highway, six miles south of Girdwood, which is not on her route to work. She passed a sobriety test and told him she was tired, and he suggested she take a nap before moving on. She has never been heard from again.

On October 31, her truck, with all her belongings inside, was found at mile 106 on the Seward Highway, at the place where the trooper had spoken to her. There were no indications of foul play and the truck was in operable condition.

A few days before McBroom disappeared, her teenage daughter came home for a visit after spending more than a year at a school out of state. McBroom was delighted with the reunion and her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her family.

She worked with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at Elmendorf Air Force Base at the time of her disappearance, and attended a local Mormon church. She was active online and kept a blog which she wrote in regularly.

McBroom is missing under unclear circumstances and her family believes she may be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8817

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2010; casefile added.