Sheila Rae Doyle
Sheila, circa 2020; Brian Doyle; 2020 Buick Enclave; Missing rug
- Missing Since 06/15/2020
- Missing From Bethany Beach, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black zip-up jacket, black pants and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2020 Buick Enclave with the Virginia license plate number UKZ7235 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Sheila's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Sheila was last seen at her summer home in the Salt Pond subdivision of Bethany Beach, Delaware at 1:00 p.m. on June 15, 2020. She was supposed to return to her Fairfax, Virginia home on June 16, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. That same day, her car was found near a park in Alexandria, Virginia. It's a black 2020 Buick Enclave with the Virginia license plate number UKZ7235; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.
Investigators believe Sheila was murdered by her 35-year-old son, Brian Doyle, who is the last person known to have seen her. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was found deceased on June 17, two days after his mother's disappearance. Investigators haven't said how he died or where his body was found.
The day before his death, Brian had driven around Delaware and stopped at several places, including Primehook Road east of Milton, Route 113 in Milford, and the Middle Run Valley Nature Area and White Clay Creek State Park, both of which are north of Newark.
An eight-by-ten-foot rug is missing from Sheila's Bethany Beach residence, and investigators are hoping to locate it. A photo of the rug is posted with this case summary. It has a White pattern of leaves and stems.
Sheila's case remains unsolved. Both Delaware and Virginia police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Delaware State Police 302-365-8441
- Fairfax County Police Department 703-691-2233
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2021; casefile added.