Sheila Rene Main
Main, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/17/2006
- Missing From Pemberville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/22/1969 (56)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Main is addicted to crack cocaine and went through drug rehabilitation programs several times before her disappearance. When she went missing, she had been sober for approximately eight months.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan Chevrolet Blazer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Main may use the last name Hamblin. She wears upper and lower dentures. She has the following tattoos: a flower on her left wrist, a heart on her left breast, a cross on her left calf, and other unspecified tattoos on her left hand, left finger and right buttock.
Details of Disappearance
Main disappeared from her home in the 19600 block of Pemberville Road in Pemberville, Ohio on August 17, 2006. Her husband last saw her at 2:30 a.m. When he woke up at 6:30 a.m., Main was missing and so was his car.
At approximately 4:30 p.m., someone called the police department in Oregon, Ohio to report seeing a tan Chevrolet Blazer broken down at the intersection of Bay Shore Road and La France Street in Oregon. The witness stated there was a blonde woman inside the vehicle and she was "acting strange." The woman refused assistance, got out of the vehicle and walked east on Bayshore Road.
When police responded to the call, the woman could not be located. The Blazer was Main's husband's, and he had it towed back to his residence. Main has never been heard from again. She left her purse and cellular phone behind. There was no indication of forced entry to her home.
Prior to her disappearance, Main frequented the LaGrange Street area of Toledo, Ohio. She had gone missing before, but never for this long, and she always kept in touch with her family. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wood County Sheriff's Office 419-354-9001
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.